Unit P5, Marina Commercial Park, Cork, T12 PN7F

Call Us +353 (0) 8630 60068

Redstdio Logo

Privacy Statement

Who we are:

REDSTUDIO Software Ltd is a web and app development company that designs and develops interfaces and apps for businesses.

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and would like you to feel safe when you give us your personal details. We will always clearly identify ourselves in correspondence and on our website. In order to provide you with relevant information, respond to your enquiries and requests for services we will sometimes request that you provide us with information about yourself. This Privacy Notice will inform you of the information we gather and how it is used.

In this document “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to REDSTUDIO Software Limited. Please read this statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data, we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you regarding the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.dataprotection.ie

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:

  • REDSTUDIO Software Limited
  • 6A Crestfield Business Centre,
  • Glanmire
  • Cork
  • Email: [email protected]

Accuracy of your personal data

Please keep us up to date with any changes to your personal data, this allows us to ensure that your personal data is kept accurate and up to date.

Purpose for processing your data

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (Data Subject). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular, in reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

The type of personal data that we may process about you will depend on the service that you require from us.

REDSTudio Software Limited maintains the same privacy practices with respect to data that is collected off-line and on-line, and this notice also covers both those methods of data collection and use. REDSTUDIO Software Limited complies with EU General Data Protection Directive (GDPR) for the collection, use, and retention of all personal data.

We collect and process the following personal data
  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
Special Categories of personal data

We do not process any special category data for the purposes of our services, we ask that you do not provide any sensitive personal data (eg, gender, height, weight, medical information, religion, philosophical or political beliefs, financial data) in job applications We ask you to provide only the information that is necessary to submit a query to our website on our services.

Website

REDSTUDIO Software Limited may collect domain information from your visit to customise and improve your experience on our website. This website may collect certain information from your visit, including the date and time of your access, the pages you have accessed, the name of the Internet Service Provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address by which you are accessing the Internet, and the internet address from which you linked to our site, if applicable. We use this information to better understand how our website is being used so that we can improve its performance. Please see our cookies policy for more information on how this works. We also use third party plug ins, by accessing these sites from our website you are providing information to them about your visit. These third-party entities have their own privacy policies which you should read and understand.

Direct Interactions

You may provide us with your personal information when you;

  • Fill in the query form on our website
  • Correspond with us via email, phone or otherwise
  • Meet with us on a one-to-one (in person or virtually) and provide us with your personal information
  • Apply to work for us at REDStudio
Why are we processing your data? Our legal basis

We are required to determine the legal basis for which we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category. Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information. We may use it in order to:

  • Set up your account as a client with us
  • Liaising with you
  • Provide you with our services
  • Provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website
  • Process and ensuring payment of invoices
Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so. Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purpose of necessary administration of our business

Information we process because we have your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide with more information about our business, including job opportunities, our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. You may also consent to have your data used in order to receive information on a new service offering or our newsletter if available. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at [email protected]

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purpose of necessary administration of our business

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We may be required to give information to legal and regulatory authorities in situations where we are legally obliged to. We may use your information to verify your identity for security purposes or keep our website safe and secure We may be required to give information to legal and regulatory authorities if they so request and subject to the correct authorisation. What we do with the information

  • Provide you with our services
  • Keep our website safe and secure
How long we hold your information

We keep your information for no longer than it is required or allowed. We are obliged to hold certain information for legal and insurance purposes, and we adhere to the timelines required. For information on the period your data is held for please contact us on [email protected]

Who we are sharing your data with

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to REDSTUDIO Software Limited while engaging with them to provide our services, for example these partners may include our web hosting provider and our IT Cloud Service Providers. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf. These third-party service providers such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processers such as Stripe, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information and you may read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled. We have reviewed all third parties we share your data with to ensure they are aware of their responsibilities under the GDPR. For more details on the third parties we use, please contact us on [email protected]

Data Transfers

We do not transfer your data outside the EEA, however, if this changes, we will notify you. Should this happen, we will only transfer data to receivers that are in countries approved by the EU Commission, or where there are the appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal data. For further information on these appropriate safeguards, please email on [email protected]

Security

There are appropriate security measures in place to protect your data in the event of being accidentally lost or accessed without authorisation including;

  • We use AWS Cloud Security with data protection services that provide encryption, key management and threat detection that continuously monitors and protects accounts.
  • AWS identifies threats by continuously monitoring the network activity and account behaviour within the cloud environment
  • Your data is also limited to only the necessary parties that need to process your data for business purposes.
  • Using secure servers based in Ireland to store your information
  • Verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information
  • Using secure sockets layer (SSL) software to encrypt any payment transactions you make on or via our website which are set by standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council.
  • Using encryption to secure personal data
  • Only transferring your information via closed system or encrypted data transfers*

*Transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk. We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Your right to object – You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for profiling or direct marketing
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Exemptions may apply if the information requested is considered excessive or repetitive. Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the data supervisory authority and /or our Data Privacy Officer, Łukasz Mądrzak on [email protected]

Link below to the complaints section of the Data Commissioner website: https://www.dataprotection.ie /en/individuals /exercising-your-rights/ raising-concern-commission

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28

Or email Data Protection Commissioner to [email protected]

Privacy Policy statement changes

REDSTUDIO Software Limited may change this policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically, so you are aware of any changes. By using our services, you agree to this privacy policy. This privacy policy was last updated June 2021

×
Cookie Settings

When you visit web sites, they may store or retrieve data in your web browser. This storage is often necessary for basic functionality of the web site or the storage may be used for the purposes of marketing, analytics, and personalization of the web site such as storing your preferences.

These cookies help us measure the performance of our website and features. They also help us improve our offerings and better serve our customers.

These cookies help us personalize our website based on your usage.

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off. These cookies also are necessary for a functionality explicitly requested by you.